Source Automatic Cosmetic Cartoning Machine with Batch Coding for Tea, Meat, and Drinks
Find 30 verified options for an automatic cosmetic cartoning machine with batch coding designed for tea, meat, and drinks. Compare specifications like speed, dimensions, and power supply to select the right equipment for your production line.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Automatic Cosmetic Cartoning Machines with Batch Coding
Understanding the Technical Landscape of Automated Cartoning Systems
When sourcing an automatic cosmetic cartoning machine with batch coding capabilities, buyers must first distinguish between the various operational grades and forming functions available in the current market. The supplied product data indicates a clear segmentation between fully automatic and semi-automatic configurations. Fully automatic units, such as those designated with models like CDZ-550 or Z120, are engineered for high-speed environments where the primary functions include filling, sealing, and encasing. These machines often feature electric driven types with significant motor power ratings, such as 7.5kw for larger industrial units, ensuring consistent throughput. In contrast, semi-automatic options, like the GGZH-100, may offer flexibility for smaller production runs or specific cosmetic packaging needs, though they operate at different efficiency levels.
The physical dimensions and weight of these machines are critical factors for facility planning. Observed specifications reveal a wide variance in machine footprint. For instance, large-scale automatic food and cosmetic cartoning units can reach dimensions of 11400x3700x2200mm with a machine weight of 3500kgs, necessitating robust floor support and significant spatial allocation. Smaller, more specialized units, such as the CDZ-130 or KDZ-130 models, present a more compact profile with dimensions around 3100x1100x1900mm and weights ranging from 1500kgs to 2000kgs. Buyers must verify that their production floor can accommodate these specific dimensions, particularly when integrating batch coding systems which may require additional space for inkjet or laser markers and waste collection.
The forming function is another pivotal technical specification. The data highlights that these machines are designed for "Box Molding" and specific "Filling, Seal" operations. This dual functionality suggests that the machine not only folds the carton but also integrates the sealing mechanism, which is essential for maintaining the integrity of cosmetic products like hair care, skin care, and general cosmetics. The ability to handle various packaging materials, including paper, plastic, and composite materials, further defines the versatility of the equipment. Buyers should confirm that the specific model selected can process the exact paper box quality requirements, such as the 250-350G/M2 range observed in certain specifications, to ensure the final product meets brand standards.
Compliance, Certification, and Operational Standards
Ensuring that the selected equipment meets international and regional standards is a non-negotiable aspect of procurement for the cosmetic industry. The supplied context explicitly references ISO standards for certain models, indicating that compliance with international quality management systems is a baseline expectation for high-grade machinery. However, buyers must exercise caution and verify the specific certification status of each unit, as the presence of an ISO reference in general data does not guarantee that every specific configuration or model variant holds current certification.
In the context of batch coding, regulatory compliance extends beyond the mechanical operation to the coding technology itself. While the provided data does not list specific coding certifications, the integration of batch coding implies adherence to traceability regulations required for cosmetics, such as those governing expiration dates, batch numbers, and manufacturing origins. The machine's ability to handle different box dimensions, ranging from a smallest size of 60x20x20mm to a largest size of 200x80x80mm, must be validated against the specific regulatory labeling requirements of the target market. For instance, if the machine is sourced from China, as indicated by the origin data for Zhejiang and general production locations, buyers must ensure that the equipment's output complies with the destination country's labeling laws.
Furthermore, the power supply and air consumption requirements are critical for operational compliance. The data specifies a power supply of 380V 50Hz and an air consumption of 20m3/H with a compressed air working pressure of >=0.6MPa. These figures represent the baseline for a fully automatic system. Buyers must verify that their facility's utility infrastructure can support these specific electrical and pneumatic loads. Failure to match these specifications can lead to operational downtime or the need for costly infrastructure upgrades. Additionally, the "Automatic Grade" classification, whether fully automatic or semi-automatic, influences the level of operator intervention required, which in turn affects compliance with labor safety standards and ergonomic guidelines in the workplace.
Cost Drivers and Total Cost of Ownership Analysis
The financial evaluation of an automatic cosmetic cartoning machine extends far beyond the initial purchase price. The observed price range in the market spans from 0 to 250,000 USD, a variance that reflects differences in machine complexity, automation level, and included features like batch coding systems. The high-end of this spectrum likely corresponds to fully automatic units with advanced sealing and filling capabilities, such as the Z120 or CDZ-550 models, which offer speeds up to 40 boxes per minute. Conversely, lower-cost options may be semi-automatic or have reduced speed capabilities, such as the 1-8 cartons per minute range noted for certain cartoning machines.
Several key factors drive the total cost of ownership (TCO). First, the motor power and energy consumption are significant contributors. Units with a 7.5kw motor will incur higher electricity costs compared to those with 1.5kw motors, a difference that accumulates over the machine's lifespan. Second, the maintenance requirements for complex sealing and filling mechanisms can be substantial. The "Wooden Case" or "Ooden Case" (likely a typo for Wooden Case) packing method suggests that the machine is heavy and requires specialized handling, which may increase shipping and installation costs. Buyers should also consider the cost of consumables, such as the specific packaging materials (paper, plastic, or composite) that the machine is designed to handle, as these can vary in price and availability.
The speed of the machine is another critical cost driver. Models capable of encasing speeds between 40-80 boxes per minute or up to 100 boxes per minute offer higher throughput, which can justify a higher initial investment through increased production capacity. However, higher speeds often require more frequent maintenance and potentially more expensive spare parts. Buyers must calculate the return on investment (ROI) based on their specific production volume and the value of the cosmetic products being packaged. A machine that runs at 30-40 boxes per minute might be more cost-effective for smaller batches of high-value cosmetics, whereas a 100-box-per-minute unit is better suited for mass-market products where volume is the primary driver.
Typical Applications and Material Compatibility
The versatility of automatic cosmetic cartoning machines is evident in their broad application range. The supplied data lists applications spanning tea, vegetables, fruit, fish, meat, snacks, rice, flour, seasoning, drinks, dairy products, and a wide array of cosmetic and personal care items. For the specific keyword of "cosmetic cartoning," the machine's ability to handle hair care products, skin care products, and general cosmetics is paramount. This versatility suggests that the machine can adapt to different product shapes and sizes, provided the box dimensions fall within the specified ranges.
Material compatibility is a crucial consideration for cosmetic packaging. The data indicates that these machines can process paper, plastic, and composite materials. This flexibility allows manufacturers to choose packaging solutions that align with sustainability goals or brand aesthetics. For example, a shift towards eco-friendly packaging might require a machine capable of handling specific paper grades or composite materials that offer better barrier properties for cosmetics. The "Box Quality Requirement" of 250-350G/M2 suggests a standard thickness for the carton board, but buyers must confirm if the machine can accommodate variations in material density or texture, which can affect the folding and sealing process.
The specific forming function of "Box Molding" and "Seal" indicates that the machine is designed to create a rigid, protective package for the cosmetic product. This is essential for protecting delicate items like glass bottles or tubes during shipping and storage. The ability to handle different box dimensions, from 55mm to 200mm in width, ensures that the machine can accommodate a wide range of cosmetic product sizes, from small sample vials to larger lotion bottles. Buyers should verify that the machine's adjustable components can be easily reconfigured to switch between different product lines, minimizing downtime during changeovers.
Supplier Evaluation and Technical Verification
When evaluating potential suppliers for automatic cosmetic cartoning machines, buyers must rely on verifiable data points rather than marketing claims. The supplied context provides specific model numbers such as Z120, CDZ-550, CDZ-130, KDZ-130, GGZH-100, and ZH-50, which serve as identifiers for distinct machine configurations. Buyers should request detailed technical datasheets for each of these models to confirm the exact specifications, including motor power, machine dimensions, and speed capabilities. The presence of a "prod_origin" of China, specifically Zhejiang, is a common attribute for this type of machinery, but buyers should verify the specific manufacturing location to ensure quality control standards are met.
Supplier evaluation should also focus on the customization capabilities offered. The data explicitly states that "Customization: Available," which is a significant advantage for buyers with unique packaging requirements. However, buyers must clarify the extent of this customization. Can the machine be modified to handle non-standard box dimensions? Is the batch coding system customizable to include specific fonts, barcodes, or QR codes? The ability to customize the machine's parameters, such as the "Box Dimension Range" and "Encasing Speed," is a strong indicator of a supplier's technical competence.
Furthermore, the "prod_packing" method, described as "Wooden Case," implies that the machine is shipped in a robust container suitable for international transport. Buyers should verify that the supplier uses this packing method consistently to prevent damage during transit. The "Machine Weight" is another critical factor for logistics planning; units weighing up to 3500kgs require specialized handling equipment and may incur higher shipping costs. Buyers should request a detailed packing list and weight breakdown to ensure accurate freight planning.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control in the procurement of automatic cosmetic cartoning machines involves rigorous testing of the machine's performance against the specified standards. The data mentions standards such as "automatic food cartoning" and ISO certifications, but buyers must verify that these standards apply to the specific model being purchased. For cosmetic applications, the machine must demonstrate consistent performance in sealing and filling, ensuring that the final package is secure and tamper-evident. The "Packing Machine Speed" of 30-40 boxes per minute or higher should be tested under actual production conditions to confirm that the machine can maintain this speed without compromising quality.
Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the supplier's support infrastructure. The "Motor Power" and "Air Consumption" specifications indicate that the machine requires specific maintenance inputs. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides a comprehensive maintenance manual and a supply chain for critical components like motors, seals, and coding heads. The "Compressed Air Working" pressure of >=0.6MPa is a specific requirement that must be maintained for optimal performance, and buyers should verify that the supplier offers training on air system maintenance.
Additionally, the "Power Supply" of 380V 50Hz is a standard specification, but buyers must confirm that the machine can be adapted to local power standards if the facility is located outside of China. The "Forming Function" of sealing and filling must be reliable over the machine's lifespan, and buyers should inquire about the expected service life of key components. The ability to handle different packaging materials, such as paper and plastic, also requires regular cleaning and adjustment, which should be factored into the long-term operational costs.
Conclusion and Strategic Recommendations
Sourcing an automatic cosmetic cartoning machine with batch coding capabilities requires a meticulous approach that balances technical specifications, compliance requirements, and cost considerations. The wide range of available models, from the high-speed CDZ-550 to the compact CDZ-130, offers buyers the flexibility to select a machine that fits their specific production needs. However, the key to successful procurement lies in verifying the exact specifications, confirming the supplier's ability to customize the machine, and ensuring that the equipment meets the necessary quality and safety standards.
Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide transparent technical data, including motor power, machine dimensions, and speed capabilities, and who can demonstrate a track record of delivering machines that meet international standards like ISO. The ability to handle various packaging materials and box dimensions is a significant advantage, but it must be validated through rigorous testing. Finally, long-term success depends on the availability of support, spare parts, and maintenance services, which are critical for maintaining the efficiency and reliability of the cartoning machine over its operational life. By focusing on these strategic factors, buyers can secure a high-quality automatic cosmetic cartoning machine that enhances their production capabilities and meets the demands of the modern cosmetic market.
FAQs
What automatic grades are available for cosmetic cartoning machines?
Both fully automatic and semi-automatic grades are available for these machines. The data shows models like CDZ-550 as automatic and GGZH-100 as semi-automatic, allowing buyers to select based on their production volume needs.
Which packaging materials can these machines handle effectively?
These machines can process paper, plastic, and composite materials for packaging. Buyers should verify that the specific model supports the required box quality, such as the 250-350G/M2 range, to ensure proper folding and sealing performance.
How large are the typical machine dimensions for these units?
Machine dimensions vary significantly, with large units reaching 11400x3700x2200mm and smaller models around 3100x1100x1900mm. Buyers must ensure their facility floor space can accommodate the specific footprint of the selected model.
Can these machines be customized for specific box sizes?
Yes, customization is available for these machines to meet specific packaging requirements. Buyers can request adjustments for box dimensions ranging from 55mm to 200mm in width, provided the supplier confirms the feasibility for their specific production line.
What is the power supply requirement for these automatic machines?
The standard power supply requirement is 380V at 50Hz for fully automatic units. Buyers must verify their facility infrastructure can support this voltage and the associated motor power, which can range from 1.5kw to 7.5kw depending on the model.
Which models offer high-speed encasing capabilities for cosmetics?
Models like CDZ-550 and CDZ-130 offer high-speed encasing capabilities, reaching up to 100 boxes per minute. The CDZ-130 specifically operates between 40 to 80 boxes per minute, suitable for various cosmetic product lines.
Are ISO certifications available for these packaging machines?
Some models, such as ZH-50, reference ISO standards in their specifications. Buyers should verify the specific certification status of each unit, as the general data indicates compliance but does not guarantee every configuration holds current certification.